African Black Soap: Healing Power!
Throughout history, the women from West Africa have used a soap made from vegetable to clean their hair and skin. Today this soap is known as African black soap. While there are many formulations used to make the soap, the primary traditionally ingredients in the soap include cocoa pods, plantain skins, Shea tree bark, and palm tree leaves. Shea butter, cocoa butter, palm kernel oil, and coconut oil are also added as part of the critical ingredients. This mixture of components provides the soap with numerous nutrients and vitamins that are good for enhancing the health of an individual's hair and skin. The soap is also filled with healing properties for various skin and hair conditions.
This is why we use Black Soap in our beauty and skin-care products. At BE our Raw Natural Black Soap Bar is made from the following ingredients with an emphasis on Palm Oil:
Potash extract from shea butter, Coconut oil, Moringa oil, Palm Kernel oil, Neem oil, Shea Butter, Fragrance, Vitamin E, Water
Lather into Luxury. Enjoy a brand new shower experience with our Liquid Black Soap. This olive oil enhanced formula will leave your skin feeling silky smooth and purified. Virgin Coconut Oil moisturizes while Shea Nut and Black Seed Oils heals worn-out skin keeping you refreshed and ready to face each day.
Raw African black soap is made from filtered cocoa pod ashes, which naturally contains potassium hydroxide and a small amount of sodium hydroxide. Humans have been making soap in this way for millennia, prior to the advent of the process of electrolysis. Ash soaps are pretty great for your skin because of their charcoal content, if you really wanna go natural to the extreme.
Because of Fair Trade with West Africa, with the purchase of our African Black Soap Body & Hair Wash, it helps empower disadvantaged women to realize a brighter, healthier future.
Ethically traded ingredients sustainably produced
Pioneering community commerce and Fair Trade since 1912
Tested on families for four generations. Never on animals.
Anti-bacterial, Antioxidant, Stimulant, Anti-inflammatory, Firming, Brightening
BENEFITS OF USING PALM OIL (a prominent oil in Black Soap)
Have emollient properties
Soften hair without leaving a greasy or sticky residue
Be the most common saturated fatty acid
Used topically, Palm Oil restores hydration to dry skin, preventing further dryness by sealing in moisture. Suitable for use on sensitive skin, it effectively nourishes areas afflicted by eczema, psoriasis, and stretch marks. The antioxidant properties of Palm Oil boost immunity and delay the onset of wrinkles. With anti-bacterial properties, Palm Oil can prevent acne breakouts while removing impurities and dead skin for a rejuvenated complexion. Used in a massage, Palm Oil enhances skin elasticity, protects skin from harmful UV radiation, boosts circulation, soothes minor burns, slows the look of wrinkles, lightens dark spots and blemishes, and facilitates the regeneration of newer, more supple skin.
Used in hair, Palm Oil maintains the collagen that holds hair together, thus it reduces hair loss by promoting the growth of stronger, thicker, healthier hair while simultaneously slowing the appearance of graying hair. Its anti-bacterial components help maintain a cleaner scalp that is free from dandruff and parasites, such as lice, thus soothing any itchiness on the scalp. The deep conditioning properties of Palm Oil introduce shine, softness, and volume to hair that is dull, dehydrated, and flat. Those with curly hair will benefit from the moisture offered by Palm Oil, as it maintains softness and resilience while eliminating frizz without making hair feel weighed down
Used medicinally, Palm Oil soothes rashes and skin damage caused by minor skin disorders as well as by overexposure to the sun’s UV rays or other harsh elements. The use of Palm Oil is believed to strengthen bones and thus prevent osteoporosis.